Perfect Plants (Sussex) Limited’s Privacy Policy

 

1.          Introduction and Scope

 

Perfect Plants (Sussex) Limited ("Perfect Plants") recognises that the privacy of the personal information that our customers provide to us is critically important. We take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. We are committed to complying with our legal obligations under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other data protection laws.

 

This Privacy Policy explains what types of personal information we collect about you, what we do with that personal information, the legal basis for our processing of your personal information, what rights you have in relation to your personal information and how you can exercise those rights. It also explains how we keep your personal information safe and secure.  

 

In this privacy policy the terms "we", "us" or "our" may refer to Perfect Plants.

 

2.          Who are Perfect Plants? 

 

Perfect Plants (Sussex) Limited is a company, registered in England and Wales under No. 08076071, whose registered office is at Flowers Green Nursery Church Road, Herstmonceux, Hailsham, England, BN27 1RL.  The business of Perfect Plants is the wholesale and retail sale of a wide variety of plants as well as a broad range of items for the home and garden, including for example outdoor furniture, lighting, statutes and ornaments as well as garden tools and equipment. We grow a large proportion of the plants we sell ourselves.

 

Perfect Plants is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK GDPR. Perfect Plants is registered with the Information Commissioner’s office under Registration No.  ZB292745

 

 Perfect Plants operates a website, which provides more information about who it is, which can be viewed at https://perfectplants.co.uk/ ("the Website" or the "Perfect Plants Website").

 

3.          Contacting Perfect Plants

 

There are three ways to contact Perfect Plants to discuss any data protection issues you may have:-

 

In writing

 

The Data Protection Officer

Flowers Green Nursery

Church Road

Herstmonceux

East Sussex, BN27 1RL

By email

 

DPO@perfectplants.co.uk

 

By phone

01323 833479

 

4.          Who is responsible for the management of data protection at Perfect Plants

 

We have appointed Parag Vidyarthi as the Data Protection Officer for Perfect Plants. He is a statutory director of Perfect Plants. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for managing data protection at Perfect Plants and for ensuring that we comply with our legal obligations relating to personal information. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted using the contact details given in section 3. above.

 

5.          What personal data does Perfect Plants collect?

 

Under data protection laws, personal data is any information relating to an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data from which the identity of an individual cannot be identified (which is anonymous data).

When you create an account with us or buy something from us, we collect personal data about you. The personal data we collect may include:

    • Your first name, surname, title, address, post code, email address, contact telephone number(s), account user names and passwords ("Contact Data").
    • Your payment information (your billing address, your delivery address, payment method details and payment card details (the long number and three digit security code and expiry date), ("Billing Data").
    • Information about orders we are fulfilling for you ("Order Data")
    • Information about your previous purchase transactions ("Purchase History").
    • Information about your marketing preferences ("Marketing Preferences").
    • Information about your other interactions with us.

 

We refer to all this personal data hereafter as "Customer Personal Data".

 

In order to improve the Perfect Plants Website, Perfect Plants may also collect anonymous data about how users navigate through and use the Perfect Plants Website.

 

We do not collect or process personal data about children. All people who register with us or who otherwise provide their personal data to us or must be aged 18 or over.

 

6.          Updating or changing your personal data

 

Please do help us keep your personal data up to date by notifying us of any changes relating to for example your name or address or Marketing Preferences.

 

You can update any information we hold about you by contacting our customer services team on 01323 833479  They will be delighted to help you.

 

You may also update your information by emailing us at info@perfectplants.co.uk

 

7.          How do we collect your personal data?

 

We collect your personal data when you provide it to us. This could be when you create an account with us, when you agree to go onto our mailing list or receive our newsletter, when you place an order with us either by completing an order form online or over the phone or when you contact us with an enquiry or visit our shop or enter a competition that we may hold from time to time.  Your personal data may also be collected over the telephone, by post or online through the Perfect Plants Website.

 

8.          How do we use the personal data we collect about you?

 

We will use your personal data in the following ways:

 

  • To create your account and register you as a returning customer, if you have chosen to create an account with us and to send you information relating to your account.
  • To identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To fulfil any order, you place with us or subsequent orders, to enable order tracking and process and to provide any services you request and to process payments and deal with after sales enquiries.
  • To keep you informed about the status of your order, to deal with any queries or issues that might arise and to send you the products you have ordered.
  • To send you mailings, our newsletter and information about competitions we may hold from time to time.
  • To notify you about any product recalls or provide other information about products you have purchased.
  • To maintain a record of your orders and other interactions with Perfect Plants, in order to manage and enhance its relationship with you.
  • To improve and develop the products and services that we offer by analysing your information, to train our staff and to carry out performance monitoring.
  • For quality assurance and training purposes.
  • To conduct research.
  • To carry out statistical data and behavioural analysis;
  • To carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchase preferences
  • To comply with any legal obligations upon us.

 

9.          What is the legal basis on which we process your personal data?

 

Data protection law provides that a company, such as Perfect Plants, can only lawfully process personal data if it has at least one legally defined reason for doing so.  The legally defined  reasons we rely on are as follows:-

 

You have consented to our using your personal data

 

We can collect and process your personal data with your consent. This will be the case if you have provided your personal data to us when ordering products or services from us, creating an account with us or registering to go on our mailing list. We rely on this ground to send you products, marketing emails and other information and materials that you have requested or agreed to receive.

 

If you give us information about another person (for example because you buy some of our plant products to be sent as a gift to that person or because they have asked you to buy some of our plant products on their behalf), we treat that as your confirmation that the other person consents to our processing of their personal data for the purposes of processing such order for them.

 

 

Our Contractual Obligations

 

We may process your personal data to comply with and perform our contractual obligations under a contract or potential contract with you. We rely on this basis to fulfil your orders.

 

Legitimate Interests

 

We may process personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact on the rights, freedoms and interests of our customers.

 

We have a legitimate interest in carrying out marketing activities in order to offer you products and services that we think might be of interest to you. If you are an existing customer, or a prospective customer who has shown an interest in our products, we may rely on this basis to contact you by post and by telephone with marketing material and information about products and services offered by us.

 

10.        Marketing

 

If you have registered to be on our mailing list or if you are an existing customer, we may use your Contact Data to send you our newsletter and other marketing materials by post. We may also contact you by telephone about our products, services and promotions.

 

We may also use your Contact Data to send you emails, from time to time, about products, services and promotions which are similar to products and services that you have previously purchased from us and containing news, updates, special offers and bulletins.  However, we won’t send you any such marketing emails or text messages if, when you first provided your details to us or subsequently, you indicated that you didn’t want to receive or no longer want to receive such marketing emails or text messages from us. In addition, all our promotional emails and text messages will contain an opt out option, which you can use to tell us to stop sending emails or text messages to you.  

 

We regularly check (or ensure third parties appointed by us to run certain of our business services regularly check) our customer databases against lists maintained by the Telephone Preference Service ( https://www.tpsonline.org.uk/tps ) and the Mail Preference Service ( https://www.mpsonline.org.uk )  to ensure that we don’t call or post items to customers who have registered with these services not to receive marketing calls or mailings.

 

We try to use the most popular and convenient forms of electronic communication. This could include, in addition to email messages, new and emerging forms of communication such as Facebook messenger or WhatsApp. 

 

You can tell us at any time to stop marketing to you by using any of the methods set out in section 3 above or by submitting a request by emailing us at info@perfectplants.co.uk

 

Each time you receive a marketing email or text message from us, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails or texts.

 

We will try to implement any change to your marketing preferences as soon as reasonably possible, usually within 30 days. Sometimes however there can be a delay between you changing your marketing preferences and us acting on those changes as mailings are printed several weeks before being sent out.

 

11.        Who do we share personal data with?

 

Perfect Plants does not sell, rent, share, trade or give away Customer Personal Data without your permission.

 

Perfect Plants does provides Customer Personal Data to businesses which enable us to provide our products or services to you, including for example payment processors and delivery companies. We work with a PCI compliant payment processor to arrange your payments and we share your personal payments data with sub processors when necessary under strict data processing contracts.

 

Perfect Plants may also outsource certain business functions (such as telemarketing, order fulfilment, delivery and certain CRM functions) to trusted third parties. To enable those third parties to carry out those business functions Perfect Plants either provide them with, or they receive from our customers, Customer Personal Data. Such third parties are data processors in relation to Customer Personal Data, which they acquire from Perfect Plants and Perfect Plants remains the data controller in relation to such Customer Personal Data. We have detailed contracts in place with such third parties which oblige them to fully comply with UK data protection laws.   

 

We also share Customer Personal Data where necessary with organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud or other criminal conduct and/or in order to comply with our legal obligations.

 

12.        What are your legal rights in relation to your personal data?

 

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These include:

  • The right to be informed about how we process and manage your personal data. We comply with your rights in this regard by the publication of this privacy policy.
  • The right to obtain a copy of any personal data about you which we hold at any time and to obtain certain information about how we process that data. This is called a Subject Access Request and you can submit such a request by emailing us at info@perfectplants.co.uk
  • The right to request that any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you is corrected. You can update your personal data by emailing us at info@perfectplants.co.uk
  • In certain circumstances, the right to request that we erase or restrict our processing of personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.
  • The right to request that we stop using your personal data for direct marketing or for purposes based on legitimate interests.  You can tell us at any time to stop marketing to you by using any of the methods set out in section 3 above or by email us at info@perfectplants.co.uk
  • The right to require us to stop processing your personal data where you contest the accuracy of the information we hold about you.
  • Where our processing of your data is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time so that we then stop processing your personal data based on that consent.
  • The right to have any decision, made solely on the basis of automatic processing of your personal data, reviewed by a human being, express your point of view on the decision, obtain an explanation of the decision and challenge it.
  • The right to compensation in certain circumstances where we breach your rights relating to your information in a way that causes you damage.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your legal rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, you can submit a request through our Website using this link: https://perfectplants.co.uk/contact

 

Generally you will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your legal rights. However, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee if any request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We can also refuse to comply with an unfounded or excessive request. We may need to request information from you to confirm your identity, in order to make sure that personal data is not disclosed to someone who is not entitled to have it. We may also need to ask you for additional information to help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request within one month but, if the request is very complex or if you have made a number of requests, it could take longer. In such circumstances, we will explain to you why it will take longer to respond and we will keep you updated.

 

13.        How long will we keep your personal data?

 

We retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. Generally, we will keep Customer Personal Data for so long as the customer holds an account with us or if longer for up to six years after the last recorded transaction or interaction with the customer. Six years is the limitation period for a customer bringing a contract claim against us in relation to an order. At the end of this period, your personal data will be irretrievably deleted.

 

For added security, customer details are anonymised in the part of our IT system where order data is held, six months after the order was placed.

 

We don’t retain customer payment card data.

 

14.        How do we protect your personal data?

 

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or loss.   

 

All personal information you provide to us, which we store electronically, is stored on our private, secure network of computers.  Access to our IT systems is password protected. Our IT provider regularly monitors our computer and network systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and use state of the art firewalls and anti-virus software, which is regularly updated.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

15.        Where is your personal data processed?

 

We only process personal data in the UK or the EEA.

 

16.        Personal Data of international customers

 

We are based in the UK and are committed to complying with data protection laws that apply in the UK. We do not take responsibility in relation to any other laws or regulations that may apply to personal data submitted from outside the UK and any person submitting any personal data to us from outside the UK is responsible for that personal data.  Please contact us in any of the ways set out in section 3 above if you would like us to remove any personal data.

 

17.        Changes to our privacy policy and updating your information

 

It is important that you update your personal data that we hold about you  so that it is current and accurate. You can do this through this by emailing us at info@perfectplants.co.uk

 

As we continue to develop our business and Website and take advantage of advances in technology, our privacy policy may change. This version was last updated on the 4th February 2022.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, if appropriate, we will notify any significant changes to you by email or in some other manner. Please refer to this page frequently for updates and changes to our privacy policy.

 

18.        How do you make a complaint to the regulator?

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the UK data protection supervisory authority, if you feel that your personal data has not been handled properly or if you are not happy with the way that we have responded to any request you have made relating to the personal data we hold about you. The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.  We would appreciate the opportunity to resolve any data protections issues with you, so please contact us in any of the ways set out in section 3 above, in the first instance.

 

 Cookie Policy

Cookies and How We Use Them

 

What are cookies?

 

Computer cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your computer. Cookies cannot harm your computer and are anonymous. They do not contain any information that could be used to identify you, nor do they contain any confidential information such as your email address or credit card details. For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Using cookies helps us to make our Website easier for you to use and helps us to give you a more personalised web experience, such as enabling us to present information about products and promotions, which we believe will be of more interest to you. Examples of our use of cookies include:

  • Storing the content of your shopping basket as you proceed through 'Checkout' and so that it is available to you when you return to the Website.
  • To record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, as well as the products that you viewed and those that you purchased. We use this information to help us improve the effectiveness of our Website design, to make it more accessible to our users and to improve the quality of service that we provide. We also use this information to inform the product recommendations you see while you are on our Website, in communications that we send to you, and in adverts that you see while on other Websites.

We may also use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information: statistical data, data to help us identify trusted web traffic, data to enable us to preserve users' web states across webpages, anonymous technical information and information for marketing purposes. Such information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually from it.

Are cookies safe?

 

Yes. The information stored in cookies is anonymous and secure. It cannot be used to identify you personally and cannot harm your computer.

Can I switch cookies off?

 

Perfect Plants uses these cookies to make the Perfect Plants Website easier to use and to allow it to provide the best possible standard of service. Cookies are an essential part of how our Website works. However we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should use the settings provided in your Website browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer. However if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies your experience of our Website could be impaired and it’s possible many important aspects of the site will not work at all.

Cookies run on the Perfect Plants Website

Below is a list of cookies running on our website and a brief explanation of what they are used for and where the information is used.

Cookie name:  ID#27; provider: paypal.com; type:  HTTP; expires: end of session                   

This is a necessary cookie, data collated in USA.

Cookie name:  _ga; provider: paypal.com and perfectplants.co.uk; type: HTTP; expires: 2 years

This registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data. Helps owner understand how visitors interact with the website. Data collated in USA and France.

Cookie name: _gat; provider: paypal.com and perfectplants.co.uk; type: HTTP; expires: end of session

This is used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. Data collated in USA and France.

Cookie name:_gid; provider: perfectplants.co.uk; type: HTTP; expires:end of session

This registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Data collated in France.

 Cookie name:__cfduid; provider: zopim.com; type: HTTP; expires: 1 year                                   

This is used by content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted traffic. Statistics collated in USA. Statistic cookie helps owner understand how visitors interact with the website. Collects and reports information anonymously.

 Cookie name: __zlcmid; provider:  perfectplants.co.uk; type: HTTP; expires: 1 year

This is a marketing cookie used to track visitors. There could be capability to display advertisements that are relevant for the user. Data collated in France.

 Cookie name: 01AI; provider: abmr.net;  type: HTTP; expires:1 year

This is a marketing cookie used for gathering anonymous technical information regarding the user’s browser, operating system, IP address, screen resolution and navigation on the website. Data collated in Denmark.

 

Cookie name: collect; provider: google-analytics.com; type: pixel; expires: end of session

This is a marketing cookie used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Information collated in USA.

 Cookie name: impression.php/#; provider: facebook.com; type: pixel; expires: end of session

Marketing cookie used by Facebook to register impressions on pages with the Facebook login button. Data is collated in the USA.

 Cookie name: akavpau_ppsd; provider:  paypal.com; type: HTTP; expires: end of session

This is a data collection cookie, general. Information. Collated in USA.

 Cookie name: AWSALB; provider: zopim.com; type: HTTP;  expires:  6 days

Zopim Live Chat cookie collects and stores information from customers requesting a live chat. Data collated in Germany and Ireland.

 Cookie name: complianceCookie; provider: perfectplants.co.uk; type: HTTP;  expires: End of session

Cookie checking data collection. Data collated in France.

 Cookie name: cookie_check; provider: paypal.com; type: HTTP; expires: 10 years

Cookie checking data collection. Data collated in France.

 Cookie name: Frontend; provider: perfectplants.co.uk; type: HTTP; expires: end of session

This is a general data gathering. Data collated in France.

 Cookie name: PYPF; provider: paypalobjects.com; type: HTTP; expires: 27 days

This is a general data capture cookie for payment transactional purposes. Data is collated in USA.

 Cookie name: enforce_policy; provider: paypal.com; type: HTTP; expires: 1 year

This is a general data capture cookie for payment transactional purposes. Data is collated in USA.

 

 

 

 

 

Close
We can't find products matching the selection.